Regulations

Immigration 

All trainees who are not U.S. citizens, permanent residents, or on a visa status authorized for enrollment in full-time studies must enter the United States on an F-1 visa. The 1-20AB necessary for application for an F-1 visa is processed by the School’s International Advisor.  This is a non-immigrant visa which presumes you are in the United States for the purpose of studying for a limited time. The I-20AB request form will be sent to you after acceptance to the program.

International Student Fee: $1,300 (only for those requesting I-20s for F-1 student status)

Health Insurance and Medical Clearance

All trainees attending UCLA are required to be insured under an adequate medical insurance plan during all periods of registration. Medical insurance is not provided by UCLA for trainees, and trainees cannot be seen at the on-campus student health facility. The School of Dentistry requires that trainees obtain a medical clearance prior to enrollment in the program for individual and community health reasons. The health clearance must include a complete physical examination and demonstration of immunity to certain communicable diseases. Annual monitoring for tuberculosis will also be necessary.

Medical Malpractice

Trainees in all ACT programs and international postgraduates in CODA approved programs will be required to purchase medical malpractice insurance approved by the UCLA School of Dentistry.